In Re Paternity of CAS , 161 Wis. 2d 1015 ( 1991 )
[…] [9] The plurality found that this interest was not "so rooted in the traditions and conscience of our people as to be ranked as fundamental." Michael H., 109 S. Ct. at 2345 n.6 (quoting Snyder v. Massachusetts, 291 U.S. 97, 105 (1934)).

    [10] W.W.W. attempts to distinguish this case from Michael H. on the ground that Cal. Evid. Code Ann. sec. 621, the California statute that was the basis for Michael H.'s constitutional challenge, creates a stronger presumption of paternity than does sec. 891.41(1), Stats.

    Section 891.41(1) provides:

    Presumption of paternity based on marriage of the parties. A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if any of the following applies:

    (1) He and the child's natural mother are or have been married to each other and the child is conceived or born after marriage and before the granting of a decree of legal separation, annulment or divorce between the parties.

    This case is distinguishable, W.W.W. argues, because in Wisconsin, any of the parties listed in sec. 767.45(1), Stats., can challenge the presumed father's paternity, while in California, only the husband or wife can rebut this presumption. Cal. Evid. Code Ann. Sec. 621(c) and (d).