In Re Paternity of CAS , 161 Wis. 2d 1015 ( 1991 )
[…] We disagree. To allow a blood test in such a situation, and later determine at a dispositional hearing that it was in the best interests of the children to continue the children's relationship with the presumed father (husband of the mother), would in effect bastardize the children and rupture the existing father/child relationship. See Matter of Marriage of Ross, 245 Kan. 591, 783 P.2d 331, 338 (1990). Such damage would be irreparable. Id.

    [6]

    Section 891.41, Stats., provides that: "A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if any of the following applies: (1) He and the child's natural mother are or have been married to each other and the child is conceived or born after marriage . . .." Section 767.45(1)(d), Stats., permits an alleged putative father like W.W.W. to rebut this presumption, consistent with *1034 the legislative intent that children should know the identification of their parents. 1987 Wis.