In Re Paternity of CAS , 161 Wis. 2d 1015 ( 1991 )
[…] Determination of paternity. (1) The following persons may bring an action or motion for the purpose of determining the paternity of a child or for the purpose of rebutting the presumption of paternity under s. 891.405 or 891.41:

    . . ..

    (d) A man alleged or alleging himself to be the father of the child.

    [3] W.W.W. alleged that he and M.C.S. had sexual relations from 1979 until 1983, and that he and she had taken deliberate steps to conceive C.A.S. M.C.S. alleged that she had sexual relations with both W.W.W. and R.J.S. during this period.

    [4] Section 806.04, Stats. 1977-78, provided, in part: "If a statute . . . is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard."

    [5] W.W.W. argues that it is not the statutory section itself that is unconstitutional, but rather that its application denies him his constitutional rights.