Davidson v. State , 2005 Ind. App. LEXIS 570 ( 2005 )
[…] Overstreet v. State, 783 N.E.2d 1140, 1163 (Ind.2003). Instruction of the jury is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Id. A trial court erroneously refuses to give a tendered instruction if: (1) the instruction correctly sets out the law, (2) evidence supports the instruction, and (3) the substance of the tendered instruction is not covered by other instructions. Id.

    1. Davidson's tendered instructions correctly set out the law

    The "voluntariness requirement" is codified in Indiana Code section 35-41-2-1(a), which states in part, "[a] person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct in violation of the statute defining the offense." Ind.Code § 35-41-2-1 (1998). It is axiomatic that the actus reus of "voluntariness" is "a general element of criminal behavior." McClain v. State, 678 N.E.2d 104, 107 (Ind.1997).