Regal Ware, Inc. v. TSCO CORP. , 207 Wis. 2d 538 ( 1996 )
[…] Id. While Wisconsin's long-arm statute should be liberally construed in favor of exercising jurisdiction, due process requires that the defendant have certain minimum contacts with the state such that "the maintenance of the suit does not offend ``traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice.'" See Milwaukee County v. Hartford Casualty Co., 151 Wis. 2d 463, 470 71, 444 N.W.2d 455, 458 (Ct. App. 1989) (quoting International Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316 (1945)).

    We first examine TSCO's contacts with the state. Regal Ware contends that § 801.05(5), STATS., Wisconsin's long-arm statute, provides a basis to confer personal jurisdiction over TSCO in this action.[1] The pertinent language provides for personal jurisdiction in any action which:

    (b) Arises out of services actually performed for the plaintiff by the defendant within this state, or services actually performed for the defendant by the plaintiff within this state if such performance within this state was authorized or ratified by the defendant;....

    Section 801.05(5)(b) (emphasis added). Regal Ware argues that personal jurisdiction can be established over TSCO because Regal Ware performed services for *543 TSCO in Wisconsin.