Regal Ware, Inc. v. TSCO CORP. , 207 Wis. 2d 538 ( 1996 )
[…] By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded with directions.

    NOTES

    [†] Petition to review denied.

    [1] In the complaint, Regal Ware argued that personal jurisdiction over TSCO could be maintained pursuant to § 801.05(1)(d), STATS., which allows for personal jurisdiction in any action against a defendant who "[i]s engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within this state...." However, Regal Ware does not argue this basis for establishing personal jurisdiction over TSCO on appeal.

    [2] Prior to 1986, TSCO had a similar agreement with a Canadian company known as "Coronet Housewares, Inc."