N. PATRICK CROOKS, J. ¶ 1. This case is before the court on certification from the court of appeals, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 809.61 (2001-2002).
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 895.03 states, in relevant part:
*321 Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default and the act, neglect or default is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereof, then and in every such case the person who would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be hable to an action for damages notwithstanding the death of the person injured; provided, that such action shall be brought for a death caused in this state.Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(1) states, in relevant part: "An action for wrongful death may be brought by the personal representative of the deceased person or by the person to whom the amount recovered belongs."
Document Info
Docket Number: 03-2487-FT
Citation Numbers: 2005 WI 4, 691 N.W.2d 334, 277 Wis. 2d 303, 2005 Wisc. LEXIS 2
Judges: Crooks, Roggensack, Wilcox
Filed Date: 1/19/2005
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024