Trustees of Reservations v. Town of Stockbridge , 348 Mass. 511 ( 1965 )
[…] Compare Nevins v. City Council of Springfield, 227 Mass. 538, 540-541.

    The plaintiff also argues that the town vote was ineffective to authorize the taking because it contained an improper delegation of discretion to the school building committee. This contention is based on the fact that the town vote authorized the taking of either one of two specifically *515 described parcels of land, rather than providing for the taking of only a single parcel. The plaintiff relies on G.L.c. 40, § 14, which requires that "no land, easement or right therein shall be taken or purchased under this section unless the taking or purchase thereof has previously been authorized ... by vote of the town." In support of its position it cites cases construing the predecessors of this section. See Harris v. Marblehead, 10 Gray, 40, 41; Crosby v. Dracut, 109 Mass. 206; Spalding v.