Francis v. Matera, (Harold Katz with him,) for the respondent.
[…] Section 15 (see second and fifth paragraphs) reads in part: "All private property damaged or destroyed in carrying out the powers granted by this act shall be restored or repaired and placed in its original condition as nearly as practicable, or adequate compensation made therefor, out of funds provided under the authority of this act.... Any person damaged in his property by the exercise of any of the powers granted by this act may recover his damages from the Authority under chapter seventy-nine of the General Laws."
[2] General Laws (Ter. Ed.), c. 79, § 10, reads in part: "When real estate ... has been damaged by the construction ... of a public improvement or has been entered for a public purpose, but such ... entry or damage was not effected ... in accordance with a formal vote or order of the board of officers of a body politic or corporate duly authorized by law ... the damages therefor may be recovered under this chapter.... In case of a specific ... entry ... or other act causing ... damage or depriving the owner of the use of his property permanently or for a definite period of time the damages shall be assessed as of the date of such ... entry ... or other act and the right thereto shall vest on such date and a petition for an award of damages therefor under this section may be filed within one year thereafter...." Section 12 reads in part: "In determining the damages to a parcel of land injured when no part of it has been taken, regard shall be had only to such injury as is special and peculiar to such parcel...."