Francis v. Matera, (Harold Katz with him,) for the respondent.
[…] ... in accordance with a formal vote or order of the board of officers of a body politic or corporate duly authorized by law ... the damages therefor may be recovered under this chapter.... In case of a specific ... entry ... or other act causing ... damage or depriving the owner of the use of his property permanently or for a definite period of time the damages shall be assessed as of the date of such ... entry ... or other act and the right thereto shall vest on such date and a petition for an award of damages therefor under this section may be filed within one year thereafter...." Section 12 reads in part: "In determining the damages to a parcel of land injured when no part of it has been taken, regard shall be had only to such injury as is special and peculiar to such parcel...."
[1a] There thus is here no such want of statutory authority for payment of damages as was found to exist in Sullivan v. Commonwealth, 335 Mass. 619, if the damage which the petitioner seeks to prove is of a type for which recovery can be had.