Hooks v. State , 1981 Del. LEXIS 315 ( 1981 )
[…] Rule 32(a):

    "Before imposing sentence the Court shall afford counsel an opportunity to speak on behalf of the defendant and shall address the defendant personally and ask him if he wishes to make a statement in his own behalf and to present any information in mitigation of punishment."

    [3] The current version of 11 Del.C. § 4209(a) provides:

    "Any person who is convicted of first-degree murder shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for the remainder of his or her natural life without the benefit of probation or parole or any other reduction, said penalty to be determined in accordance with this section."