Hurst v. Department of State Revenue , 1999 Ind. Tax LEXIS 53 ( 1999 )
[…] Department of State Revenue, 672 N.E.2d 91, 93 (Ind. Tax Ct.1996).

    *373 Discussion

    I. Possession or Delivery of the Controlled Substance

    Hurst argues that the marijuana was not delivered to him, thus making it impossible for him to have possession and therefore not liable for the CSET assessment.[10] The Department argues that actual possession or delivery is unnecessary in order to fall under the purview of the CSET statute; constructive possession or delivery is all that is required in this case to impute liability under CSET. See IND.CODE ANN. § 6-7-3-5 (West Supp.1999). Specifically, section 6-7-3-5 reads:

    Sec. 5 The controlled substance excise tax is imposed on controlled substances that are:
    (1) delivered;
    (2) possessed; or
    (3) manufactured;
    in Indiana in violation of IC 35-48-4 or 21 U.S.C. 841 through 21 U.S.C. 852. The tax does not apply to a controlled substance that is distributed, manufactured, or dispensed by a person registered under IC 35-48-3.

    With respect to the issue of delivery, the relevant statute reads:

    Sec. 11. ``Delivery' means:
    (1) an actual or constructive transfer from one (1) person to another of a controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship; or