CSX Transportation, Inc. v. Alabama Department of Revenue , 131 S. Ct. 1101 ( 2011 )
[…] Oklahoma Tax Comm’n, 
    481 U. S. 454
    , 457 (1987). The provision of the Act at issue
    2      CSX TRANSPORTATION, INC. v. ALABAMA DEPT. OF
    REVENUE
    Opinion of the Court
    here, now codified at 
    49 U. S. C. §11501
    ,1 bars States and
    localities from engaging in four forms of discriminatory
    taxation. 
    90 Stat. 54
    .
    Section 11501(b) describes the prohibited practices. It
    begins with three provisions addressed specifically to prop-
    erty taxes; it concludes with a catch-all provision con­
    cerning other taxes. According to §11501(b), States (or
    their subdivisions) “may not”:
    “(1) Assess rail transportation property at a value that
    has a higher ratio to the true market value of the rail
    transportation property than the ratio that the as­
    sessed value of other commercial and industrial prop­
    erty in the same assessment jurisdiction has to the
    true market value of the other commercial and indus­
    trial property.
    “(2) Levy or collect a tax on an assessment that may
    not be made under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
    “(3) Levy or collect an ad valorem property tax on rail
    transportation property at a tax rate that exceeds the