Cricchio v. Pennisi ( 1997 )
[…] [2] Because the State is entitled to recoup its expenditures from assets remaining in the trust upon the recipient's death, these trusts have been coined "pay-back trusts" (Goldfarb and Stone, Supplemental Needs Trusts for Disabled Persons, 67 NY St BJ [No. 5] 32, 33 [July/Aug. 1995]).

    [3] Section 104-b provides that "[i]f a recipient of public assistance and care shall have a right of action, suit, claim, counterclaim or demand against another on account of any personal injuries suffered by such recipient, then the public welfare official for the public welfare district providing such assistance and care shall have a lien for such amount as may be fixed by the public welfare official not exceeding, however, the total amount of such assistance and care furnished by such public welfare official on and after the date when such injuries were incurred." (Social Services Law § 104-b [1].)