Cricchio v. Pennisi ( 1997 )
[…] Plaintiffs' theory is flawed for several reasons.

    First, while it is true that under Social Services Law § 369 (2) a Medicaid lien ordinarily may not be imposed against the property of any individual prior to his death, paragraph (c) of that statute expressly provides that this prohibition is not intended to interfere with the right of the Social Services agency to recover from third parties under section 104-b's lien provisions. This exemption for recoveries from third parties complies with the hierarchy for recoupment mandated by Congress.

    Pursuant to 42 USC § 1396k, when reimbursement is sought from responsible third parties through the assignment provisions, States are to first "retain" that portion "of any amount collected * * * as is necessary to reimburse it for medical assistance *307 payments made on behalf of an individual with respect to whom such assignment was executed * * * and the remainder of such amount collected shall be paid to such individual" (42 USC § 1396k [b] [emphasis supplied]).