Pappas v. Central Nat. Ins. Group of Omaha , 400 Mich. 475 ( 1977 )
[…] [5] The uninsured motorist clause of the policy issued to the owner of the motorcycle by Central extends coverage to:

    "[T]he named insured as stated in the policy (hereto also referred to as the ``principal named insured'), his spouse and children if residents of the same household."

    [6] Central does not allege that statutorily required coverage was offered to the owner and rejected in favor of the narrower coverage contained in the policy.

    [7] See MCLA 500.3012; MSA 24.13012 which formed a basis for the result in Blakeslee and Boettner and which provides in pertinent part:

    "Such a liability insurance policy issued in violation of sections 3004 through 3012 shall, nevertheless, be held valid but be deemed to include the provisions required by such sections * * *." (Emphasis added.)