State, Department of Social Services, Cedar County Ex Rel. Brecht v. Brecht , 1977 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 1081 ( 1977 )
[…] See Kuhns v. Olson, 258 Iowa 1274, 1276, 141 N.W.2d 925, 926 (1966).

    Corbin's claim the trial court erred in its finding of paternity is without merit.

    II. Having determined Corbin's paternity was established we turn to the department's contention it can enforce support obligations against him for public support furnished the children. The State, through its department or political subdivisions, may seek reimbursement for support furnished to a dependent and future support. Under the terms of § 252A.5(5) the department "* * * has the same right * * * to invoke the provisions hereof as the dependent to whom the support was furnished, for the purpose of securing reimbursement of expenditures so made and of obtaining continuing support; * * *."

    Of course the provisions of chapter 252A apply to purely intrastate matters. § 252A.5(1); Kelley v. Iowa Department of Social Services, 197 N.W.2d 192, 199 (Iowa 1972).