Faubel v. Zoning Commission , 154 Conn. 202 ( 1966 )
[…] The zoning power must bear a rational relationship to the subjects which fall fairly within the police power and must be exercised through means which are not so unreasonable as to be arbitrary. State v. Hillman, 110 Conn. 92, 105, 147 A. 294. The test is whether, in the light of existing conditions, the ordinance meets the requirements of and serves the purposes stated in the statute. Corthouts v. Newington, 140 Conn. 284, 288, 99 A.2d 112. Section 8-2 of the General Statutes, among other requirements, specifies that zoning regulations shall be designed "to promote health and the general welfare... and to facilitate the adequate provision for transportation, water, sewerage ... and other public requirements." The commission concedes that the single feeder road to the rezoned area is not now adequate to accommodate industrial traffic.