Tatge v. Chambers & Owen, Inc. , 219 Wis. 2d 99 ( 1998 )
[…] See, e.g., Kempfer, 211 Wis. 2d at 113 ("Thus, the Wisconsin public policy exception to the employee-at-will doctrine is very narrow."); Bushko, 134 Wis. 2d at 146 ("The public policy exception of Brockmeyer must be reflected clearly in existing law. . . ."); Brockmeyer, 113 Wis. 2d at 578-79 (illustrating that a statute must contain a "clearly defined mandate of public policy against discharging an employee" for engaging in the employer-proscribed conduct). A plain reading of Wis. Stat. § 103.465 reveals that Tatge has not identified such a clear and well-defined public policy.

    ¶ 37. The statute states that covenants not to compete are "lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal." Wis. Stat. § 103.465. It then indicates that "[a]ny such restrictive covenant imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, *116 void and unenforceable even as to so much of the covenant or performance as would be a reasonable restraint." Id. (emphasis added).