State v. Keiser , 2002 R.I. LEXIS 71 ( 2002 )
[…] When the officer searched defendant's person, he found a magazine clip for a semiautomatic handgun, two pocket knives, two shotgun shells, and a foot-long wrench.

    Warwick police officer Timothy L. Grant anived at the scene, and defendant informed the two officers that he had guns in the truck. Behind the passenger seat, Officer Wells found a Glock semiautomatic handgun in a holster atop a mound of miscellaneous items, along with the barrel ofa shotgun wrapped in a towel. The gun had one round in the chamber.

    The defendant was indicted for violation ofG.L. 1956 § 11-47-8(a), which provides,

    "No person shall, without a license or pennit, issued as provided in §§ 11-47-11, 11-47-12 and 11-47-18, carry a pistol or revolver in any vehicle or conveyance or on or about his or her person whether visible or concealed, except in his or her dwelling house or place of business or on land possessed by him or her or as provided in §§ 11-47-9 and 11-47-10."

    At trial, defendant did not dispute that he did not have a license for the gun he had in his possession, but he contended that he was in the process of moving when his truck broke down on the night in question.