Henderson v. Shinseki , 131 S. Ct. 1197 ( 2011 )
[…] attempt to ascertain Congress’ intent regarding the par
    ticular type of review at issue in this case.
    B
    Several factors convince us that the 120-day deadline for
    seeking Veterans Court review was not meant to have
    jurisdictional attributes.
    The terms of the provision setting that deadline, 
    38 U. S. C. §7266
    (a), do not suggest, much less provide clear
    evidence, that the provision was meant to carry jurisdic
    Cite as: 562 U. S. ____ (2011)            9
    Opinion of the Court
    tional consequences. Section 7266(a) provides:
    “In order to obtain review by the Court of Appeals
    for Veterans Claims of a final decision of the Board
    of Veterans’ Appeals, a person adversely affected by
    such decision shall file a notice of appeal with the
    Court within 120 days after the date on which notice
    of the decision is mailed pursuant to section 7104(e) of
    this title.”
    This provision “does not speak in jurisdictional terms or
    refer in any way to the jurisdiction of the [Veterans
    Court],” Zipes v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 
    455 U. S. 385
    ,
    394 (1982). If Congress had wanted the 120-day time to