Appellant has also complained of irregularities in the sentencing hearing and claims these irregularities resulted in an excessive and unreasonable sentence. He maintains the court did not take into consideration his lack of prior criminal record as a mitigating factor and that it did not make a detailed statement of the reasons it imposed the maximum sentence. A sentencing court must make a record of the sentencing hearing. I.C. 35-38-1-3. If the court finds aggravating and mitigating circumstances, the record must contain “a statement of the court’s reasons for selecting the sentence that it imposes.” Id. This requirement is not satisfied by a mere recitation of the conclusory statutory language enumerating the mitigating and aggravating circumstances. Dudley v.