State v. Hughes , 230 N.J. Super. 223 ( 1989 )
[…] Indeed, our entire legal system is premised upon that basic principle.

    We also believe this perception to be reflected by the applicable statutes. We note, for example, that N.J.S.A. 30:8-1 imposes upon the sheriff the obligation to "receive from constables or other officers all persons apprehended by such constables or officers for offenses against this state." That statute goes on to provide that a sheriff failing to do so shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. N.J.S.A. 30:8-2 imposes a like obligation in respect of "all prisoners committed to his custody by authority of the United States," and further provides that his failure to do so shall subject him "to like penalties, forfeitures and actions as if such prisoners had been committed under *230 authority of this state."