State v. Hughes , 230 N.J. Super. 223 ( 1989 )
[…] See N.J. Const. (1947), Art. 7, § 2, ¶ 2. But the constitutional provision only addresses the manner of election and the term of office of county sheriffs. The duties and scope of authority of the office are those *229 historically attached thereto, as further explicated, prescribed and modified by statute and, if appropriate, executive order. See generally Worthington v. Fauver, 88 N.J. 183 (1982). Clearly, the care and custody of prisoners in the county jail and the management of the county jail are duties historically attached to the office. This is recognized by N.J.S.A. 30:8-17 and -19, which provide that unless the board of chosen freeholders of the county has by resolution assumed those powers, the sheriff "shall have the care, custody and control of the county jail or jails and all prisoners therein." But we seriously doubt that the scope of that authority encompasses a unilateral determination by the sheriff that he will indefinitely defer acceptance of inmates sentenced by a duly constituted court of competent jurisdiction.