State v. Hughes , 230 N.J. Super. 223 ( 1989 )
[…] We believe this to be fundamentally so because of the inherent force and effect of a judicial mandate, which no person upon whom an obligation is thereby imposed, including the sheriff, is at liberty to ignore or to unilaterally modify. Indeed, our entire legal system is premised upon that basic principle.

    We also believe this perception to be reflected by the applicable statutes. We note, for example, that N.J.S.A. 30:8-1 imposes upon the sheriff the obligation to "receive from constables or other officers all persons apprehended by such constables or officers for offenses against this state." That statute goes on to provide that a sheriff failing to do so shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.