*379 Melanson v. Belyea, 1997 ME 150, ¶ 4, 698 A.2d 492, 49
[…] [¶ 3] Spaulding was charged with tampering with public records or information, 17-A M.R.S.A § 456(1)(A), Class D. The District Court found Spaulding guilty and ordered Spaulding to pay a $400 fine. The Superior Court affirmed her conviction. This appeal followed.
[II4] When the Superior Court acts as an intermediate appellate court, we review directly the decision of the District Court.
*379 Melanson v. Belyea, 1997 ME 150, ¶ 4, 698 A.2d 492, 493. We review the trial court’s interpretation of a statute for errors of law. Id.[¶ 5] Section 456(1)(A) of Title 17-A, Chapter 19, provides:
1. A person is guilty of tampering with public records or information if he:
A. Knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of any record, document or thing belonging to, or received or kept by the government, or required by law to be kept by others for the information of the government;....
Also within Maine’s criminal code, Chapter 19 (Falsification in Official Matters) is section 453, “Unsworn falsification.” Pursuant to this section, a person is guilty of unsworn falsification if: