LeBeau v. John Deere Insurance Co. , 1998 Minn. App. LEXIS 84 ( 1998 )
[…] We note that if the district court had required John Deere to pay LeBeau's claim for the surgery, such payment would result in a double recovery to the extent of $8,008.20, triggering John Deere's subrogation rights and bringing the case again before the court. The district court's decision to instead resolve the parties' entire dispute is supported by an overriding purpose of the no-fault act, which is to avoid "[t]he detrimental impact of automobile accidents * * * upon the orderly and efficient administration of justice in this state[.]" Minn.Stat. § 65B.42; accord Minn. Stat. § 65B.42(4) (reiterating this purpose by stating that the no-fault act is intended "[t]o speed the administration of justice, [and] to ease the burden of litigation on the courts of this state").

    DECISION

    The district court properly concluded that John Deere is not liable to pay any amount of LeBeau's claim that would result in a double recovery; the record indicates, however, that the payment of $500.05 would not result in a double recovery.

    Affirmed as modified.