Township of Chester v. Panicucci , 116 N.J. Super. 229 ( 1971 )
[…] Gruchowski, 29 N.J. Super. 605 (Law Div. 1954).

    In State v. Hackney, supra, the ordinance declared void was directly related to hunting. It prohibited any type of hunting for wild game within the municipality. It was, therefore, directly in conflict with the requirements of the state hunting statutory scheme. In the present case the ordinance is a general regulation for the control of firearms. Its effect on hunting is only incidental. It makes no specific attempt to place controls for hunting that would conflict with the state statutory scheme. Essentially, it is an expansion of N.J.S.A. 23:4-16 which prohibits the same act but only "for the purpose of hunting, taking or killing any bird or animal." Even if the ordinance could conflict with the hunting statutory scheme in certain applications, the ordinance is not to be declared invalid absent any intent to preempt the total field by the Legislature. Kennedy v. *236 Newark, 29 N.J. 179, 187, supra; Sayreville v.