157 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 1 (1993) 629 A.2d 172 COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania, DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCES, Petitioner,
[…] Thus, if counties elect to designate certain facilities for the disposal of waste under section 303(e), their plans must explain the basis for doing so. Clearly, then, the option of designating certain facilities for disposal of municipal waste is left to the counties.
(R.R. at 8a-9a, emphasis in original.)
We find the Board's analysis less persuasive with regard to Condition No. 6. In essence, Condition No. 6 precludes the County from supplementing the list of designated disposal sites without first complying with the requirements for a substantial plan revision contained in section 501(d) of the Act, 53 P.S. § 4000.501(d). Section 501(d) provides:
At least 30 days before submitting any proposed plan revision to the department, the county shall submit a copy of the proposed revision to the advisory committee established pursuant to section 503 and to each municipality within the county. All plan revisions that are determined by the county or by the department to be substantial shall be subject to the requirements of sections 503 and 504. *8 (Emphasis added.) Despite this language, the Board found that DER provided no reasonable authority for claiming that any supplement to the list of designated sites constituted a substantial revision.[5] We disagree.