157 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 1 (1993) 629 A.2d 172 COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania, DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCES, Petitioner,
[…] Saia's Used Cars v. Commonwealth, 142 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 27, 596 A.2d 1212 (1991). However, DER's reliance on Saia is misplaced; the rule that courts defer to an agency's interpretation of a statute which the agency administers does not apply where the statute is clear. In this case, the Act provides that the County's authority to require that wastes be processed or disposed at specific designated facilities is discretionary. See Hardy v. Pennsylvania Department of Public Welfare, 81 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 428, 473 A.2d 1138 (1984). Section 303 of the Act, 53 P.S. § 4000.303(a), imposes a duty on the County to insure the availability of "adequate permitted processing and disposal capacity for municipal waste which is generated within its boundaries." Although imposition of waste flow controls requiring that all municipal wastes generated within the County's boundaries "be processed or disposed at a designated processing or disposal facility that is contained in the approved *7 plan. . . ." is one of the tools available to meet this duty, use