Hunter v. BD. OF EDUC., MONT. CNTY. , 292 Md. 481 ( 1982 )
[…] Our conclusion on this point, however, does not imply that parents who feel aggrieved by an action of public educators affecting their child are without recourse. For example: (1) the General Assembly has provided a comprehensive scheme for reviewing a placement decision of a handicapped child including an appeal to the circuit court, Md. Code (1978, 1981 Cum. Supp.) § 8-415 of the Education Article; (2) both parent and child have the right to review educational records and, if appropriate, insist that the documents be amended, COMAR 13A.08.02.01 et seq.; (3) section 4-205(c) (3) of the Education Article commands that each county *489superintendent, "without charge to the parties concerned. . . shall decide all controversies that involve: (i) [t]he rules and regulations of the county board; and (ii) [t]he proper administration of the county public school system,” with the decision being appealable to the county board and then to the state board of education, § 4-205 (c) (4), and further, if appropriate, to the courts through the administrative procedure act, Md. Code (1957, 1978 Repl. Vol. & 1981 Cum.