Fay v. BD. OF DIRECTORS OF NORTH-LINN, ETC. , 298 N.W.2d 345 ( 1980 )
[…] In any event, such comments are inappropriate from an adjudicator who is to provide an impartial review of school board decisions.

    The district court did not err in failing to give greater weight to the adjudicator’s decision.

    V. Adequacy of Board’s Findings of Fact. Petitioner finally urges district court error in failing to hold the Board’s findings of fact violated section 279.16, because the findings fail to identify the specific facts relied upon by the Board in making is decision. We find no violation of that section which provides, in part, as follows: “Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement, of the underlying facts supporting the findings.” Youel, 282 N.W.2d at 683, discussed the required level of specificity: