Fay v. BD. OF DIRECTORS OF NORTH-LINN, ETC. , 298 N.W.2d 345 ( 1980 )
[…] Petitioner also contends that most of the evidence supporting the Board’s action came from Mathre, who related to a large extent what parents and students had told him, and argues that such unreliable hearsay testimony should be accorded little weight. We are not persuaded by this argument. First, petitioner ignores Mathre’s testimony based on his own observations of petitioner’s classroom behavior. Second, the hearsay character of much of Mathre’s testimony is no bar to its consideration by the Board. Section 279.16 provides “[t]he board shall not be bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence or formal rules of procedure, but it shall hold the hearing in such manner as is best suited to ascertain and conserve the substantial rights of the parties.” Third, much of the evidence given in petitioner’s favor could be subject to the same attacks in that the parents’ testimony contained hearsay regarding their children’s high regard for petitioner.