Fay v. BD. OF DIRECTORS OF NORTH-LINN, ETC. , 298 N.W.2d 345 ( 1980 )
[…] Section 279.16; Youel, 282 N.W.2d at 682. In viewing the evidence in the record as a whole as required by section 279.18(6), we consider the cumulative effect of the evidence. In doing so, we affirm the district court’s finding of just cause to support termination of petitioner’s contract.

    III. Standard Applied by District Court. Petitioner next argues that district court erred in applying an improper standard by which to review the Board’s decision. He claims the court used a “substantial evidence” standard instead of the more rigorous “preponderance” test required by section 279.18(6). We do not agree. A review of district court’s ruling reveals that the court did not refer to the “substantial evidence” test at all. Instead, the court *350referred to its duty to reverse “if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the action is unsupported by a preponderance of the competent evidence ...” (emphasis added) and went on to define “preponderance of the evidence.” These two references to the preponderance test clearly indicate the court’s awareness of and adherence to the statutorily-required test. Thus, no error was committed.

    IV. Weight Accorded Adjudicator’s Decision.