Pennsylvania Power & Light Co. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission , 101 Pa. Commw. 370 ( 1986 )
[…] The parties have vigorously contested, however, the question of whether Susquehanna 2 is used and useful in rendering service to the public.

    Addressing PP&L's contention that the Commission's formula fails to consider all of the factors pertinent to the determination of whether a generating plant is used and useful, we begin by noting that the term "used and useful," as applied to a utility's return on its investment, is codified in Section 1310(d) of the Public Utility Code,[4] which provides that a utility is entitled to "a fair return upon the fair value of the property of such public utility, used and useful in its public service." In the instant case, the Commission has interpreted the word ``useful' as requiring that:

    the plant and its associated capacity contribute no more than necessary to system reliability in the accepted, technical sense.