Ogilvie v. Steele Ex Rel. Steele , 1983 Ind. App. LEXIS 3227 ( 1983 )
[…] Id.

    The record reveals that at the time of the accident Chicago Railroad had a lease agreement with Conrail to operate its trains over some of Conrail's railroad tracks. The lease provided liability indemnification of both parties under certain circumstances. Chicago Railroad contends that the trial court erred when it denied the summary judgment motion on Conrail's cross-claim. It asserts that the lease is a "construction contract" or at least is collateral to or affects such a contract which, under IC 1982, 26-2-5-1 (Burns Code Supp.), can not include a clause that indemnifies a party against its own negligence.

    IC 26-2-5-1 prevents a party from contracting out of liability for his negligence. It reads:

    "Agreements of indemnification void — Exception. — All provisions, clauses, covenants, or agreements contained in, collateral to, or affecting any construction or design contract except those pertaining to highway contracts, which purport to indemnify the promisee against liability for:
    (1) death or bodily injury to persons;
    (2) injury to property;
    (3) design defects; or
    (4) any other loss, damage or expense arising under either (1), (2) or (3); from the sole negligence or wilful misconduct of the promisee or the promisee's agents, servants or independent contractors who are directly responsible to the promisee, are against public policy and are void and unenforceable. [IC 1971, 26-2-5-1, as added by Acts 1975, P.L. 276, § 1, p. 1524.]"

    This statute voids agreements to indemnify against one's own negligence in all construction contracts except highway contracts. Recently, this Court addressed the scope of this statute in Fort Wayne Cablevision v.