People v. Houston , 36 Ill. App. 3d 695 ( 1976 )
[…] Gibson contends that even if his arrest were legal, his confession should have been suppressed because (1) the State failed to call the Chicago police officers present at his interrogation who allegedly threatened and struck him and (2) he was deceived into making his statement by the misleading statements and promises of Officers Konzak and Clark.

    • 3 Gibson claims that all police officers who were present at his interrogation were material witnesses, and the failure of the State to call them constitutes error. Section 114-11(d) of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 114-11(d)) states:

    "The burden of going forward with the evidence and the burden of proving that a confession was voluntary shall be on the State. Objection to the failure of the State to call all material witnesses on the issue of whether the confession was voluntary must be made in the trial court." (Emphasis added.)

    Thus the statute expressly requires a defendant to object in the trial court if the State fails to call a material witness. Failure of a defendant to object constitutes a waiver of such ground as a contention on appeal. (In re Lamb, 21 Ill.