Swam v. Upper Chesapeake Medical Center, Inc. ( 2007 )
[…] Upper Chesapeake argues that Mrs. Swam did not suffer a “medical injury” as defined by the Health Claims Act. Section 3-2A-04(a) of the Health Claims Act provides that “[a] person having a claim against a health care provider for damage due to a medical injury shall file his claim with the Director ...” (emphasis added). Section 3-2A-01(g) of the Act defines a “medical injury” as an “injury arising or resulting from the rendering or failure to render health care.” According to the hospital, because Mrs. Swam was not a patient at the time of her injury, the Health Claims Act precludes her from filing with the Health Care Office. Upper Chesapeake argues that this preclusion makes the the Swams’ filing with the Health Care Office irrelevant. By the time the Swams filed in the appropriate forum, according to Upper Chesapeake, their claim was barred by the three-year general statute of limitations.

    II.

    A.

    As previously indicated, § 3-2A-02(a) of the Health Claims Act states that “[a]ll claims, suits and actions ... by a person against a health care provider for medical injury” must be filed with the Health Care Office. Section 3-2A-01(g) of the Health Claims Act defines “medical injury” as an “injury arising or resulting from the rendering or failure to render health care.” This definition is also reflected in the special statute of limitations which, in § 5-109(a), applies to an action based on “an injury arising out of the rendering of or failure to render professional services by a health care provider.”