Swam v. Upper Chesapeake Medical Center, Inc. ( 2007 )
[…] The Swams’ May 17, 2004, filing in Circuit Court exceeded this three-year limit. The Swams contended that their action was timely, however, because it conformed with the special statute of limitations provided for claims under the Health Claims Act. Section 5—109(a), entitled “Actions against health care provid*534ers,” contains a special period of limitations for an action based on “an injury arising out of the rendering of or failure to render professional services by a health care provider____” Section 5-109(a) requires that claims be filed with the Health Care Office within the earlier of “(1) Five years of the time the injury was committed; or (2) Three years of the date the injury was discovered.” Section 5-109(d) states that the filing of a claim with the Health Care Office, in accordance with the Health Claims Act, “shall be deemed the filing of an action.”