Swam v. Upper Chesapeake Medical Center, Inc. ( 2007 )
[…] Alternatively, the Swams submit that, even if their claim was not subject to the Health Claims Act, the nature of the injury was such that the appropriate forum was unclear, and the filing with the Health Care Office within three years of the injury should satisfy the statute of limitations.

    Upper Chesapeake argues that Mrs. Swam did not suffer a “medical injury” as defined by the Health Claims Act. Section 3-2A-04(a) of the Health Claims Act provides that “[a] person having a claim against a health care provider for damage due to a medical injury shall file his claim with the Director ...” (emphasis added). Section 3-2A-01(g) of the Act defines a “medical injury” as an “injury arising or resulting from the rendering or failure to render health care.” According to the hospital, because Mrs.