Swam v. Upper Chesapeake Medical Center, Inc. ( 2007 )
[…] CATHELL and HARRELL, JJ., Concur.

    . At the time this case arose, the Health Care Alternative Dispute Resolution Office was called the Health Claims Arbitration Office. See Health Care Malpractice Claims Act, Maryland Code (1974, 2006 Repl. Vol.), § 3-2A-03 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. The key statutory provisions involved in this case have not changed, and we shall refer to the office by its new name.

    . Hereafter, all statutory references will be to the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code.

    . Section 3-2A-06B(b) provides:

    “Waiver by claimant.—(1) Subject to the time limitation under subsection (d) of this section, any claimant may waive arbitration at any time after filing the certificate of qualified expert required by § 3-2A-04(b) of this subtitle by filing with the Director a written election to waive arbitration signed by the claimant or the claimant's attorney of record in the arbitration proceeding. * * * ”

    . Although we agree that the injury to Mrs. Swam was not a "medical injury,” we note that Upper Chesapeake mistakenly relies on this Court’s decision in Dehn v.