Swam v. Upper Chesapeake Medical Center, Inc. ( 2007 )
[…] II.

    A.

    As previously indicated, § 3-2A-02(a) of the Health Claims Act states that “[a]ll claims, suits and actions ... by a person against a health care provider for medical injury” must be filed with the Health Care Office. Section 3-2A-01(g) of the Health Claims Act defines “medical injury” as an “injury arising or resulting from the rendering or failure to render health care.” This definition is also reflected in the special statute of limitations which, in § 5-109(a), applies to an action based on “an injury arising out of the rendering of or failure to render professional services by a health care provider.” In order to fall within the ambit of the Health Claims Act, the claim must involve the rendering of or failure to render professional services. We agree with Upper Chesapeake and *536the Circuit Court that Mrs.