German v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation , 223 Wis. 2d 525 ( 1998 )
[…] In 1993, the legislature amended ch. 109, STATS., to facilitate agency enforcement of wage claims by repealing the requirement that employees assign their claims to the enforcing agency before the agency could pursue the claim. See 1993 Wis. Act 86, § 4. The 1993 amendment also provided that employees could recover greater penalties by allowing the agency to investigate wage claims before filing their own wage claim actions. See id., § 12. But the 1993 amendment also added the following clarifying language to § 109.03(5), STATS.: "An employe may bring an action against an employer under this subsection without first filing a wage claim with the department under s. 109.09(1)." See 1993 Wis. Act 86, § 2. With this language, the legislature plainly stated its intent not to restrict an employee's private right of action for wages due, even though it encouraged agency enforcement of wage claims.[7]

    [9]