German v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation , 223 Wis. 2d 525 ( 1998 )
[…] Accordingly, the State of Wisconsin, including its arms and agencies, is immune from suit except where the legislature has consented to be sued. See Lister v. Board of Regents, 72 Wis. 2d 282, 291, 240 N.W.2d 610, 617 (1976). Legislative consent to *531 suit must be "clear and express." See State v. P.G. Miron Constr. Co., 181 Wis. 2d 1045, 1052-53, 512 N.W.2d 499, 503 (1994).

    [3]

    We conclude that the legislature has expressly consented to suits by employees against the State as an employer under ch. 109, STATS. Section 109.03(5), STATS.,[3] provides that "[e]ach employe shall have a right of action against any employer for the full amount of the employe's wages due." The definition of employer in § 109.01(2), STATS.,[4] includes "the state and its political subdivisions."