German v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation , 223 Wis. 2d 525 ( 1998 )
[…] Section 109.03(5), STATS., provides for private enforcement of wage claims. We will not presume that an administrative remedy is exclusive in the face of statutory language expressly providing a private right of action.[5]

    When we read them together, chs. 103 and 109, STATS., are not nearly so distinct as the DOT suggests. Both ch. 109, STATS., and WIS. ADM. CODE ch. DWD 274 explicitly provide that ch. 109 is the enforcement mechanism for claims arising under § 103.02, STATS. Section 109.09(1), STATS., states that ch. 109 provides an enforcement mechanism for claims arising under § 103.02:

    The department shall enforce this chapter and ss. 66.293, 103.02, 103.49, 103.82 and 104.12. In pursuance of this duty, the department may sue the employer on behalf of the employe to collect any wage claim or wage deficiency and ss. 109.03(6) and 109.11(2) and (3) shall apply to such actions. *540 According to DWD regulations, ch. 109 provides the penalties for violations of WIS. ADM. CODE § DWD 274.02, a code section from which the officers' claims, at least in part, derive: "[a]ny employer who violates order § DWD 274.02 . . . shall be subject to the penalties provided in § [] . . .