German v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation , 223 Wis. 2d 525 ( 1998 )
[…] City of Milwaukee, 208 Wis. 2d 18, 25, 559 N.W.2d 563, 566 (1997). We first look to the plain language of the statute. See id. If the plain language is ambiguous, we turn to extrinsic aids such as the legislative history, scope, context and purpose of the statute *537 to determine legislative intent. See id. In construing multiple statutes, we must harmonize them, if possible, and read them together in a way that will give each full force and effect. See City of Milwaukee v. Kilgore, 193 Wis. 2d 168, 184, 532 N.W.2d 690, 695-96 (1995).

    [7]

    We begin with the text of § 109.03(5), STATS., which grants employees a right of action against employers. Section 109.03(5) provides simply that "[e]ach employe shall have a right of action against any employer for the full amount of the employe's wages due on each regular pay day." Wages are defined broadly in § 109.01(3), STATS., as:

    remuneration payable to an employe for personal services, including salaries, commissions, holiday and vacation pay, overtime pay, severance pay or dismissal pay . . . and any other similar advantages agreed upon between the employer and the employe or provided by the employer to the employes as an established policy.

    Section 109.03(5), STATS., further provides that "[a]n employe may bring an action against an employer under this subsection without first filing a wage claim with the department under s. 109.09(1)." The text of § 109.03(5), does not expressly authorize employee-initiated suits for wage claims arising from DWD regulations, where it must first be determined whether the hours for which wages are claimed are "hours of work."