German v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation , 223 Wis. 2d 525 ( 1998 )
[…] We will refer to the defendantsappellants collectively as the DOT.

    [2] The officers also sued under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act (FLS.), 29 U.S.C. §§ 201-219, and under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. These claims were dismissed, and are not at issue in this appeal. It appears that the individual defendants were named for purposes of the § 1983 claim only. The parties do not address whether the individual defendants are properly before the court on the state law claim, and thus, neither shall we. Cf. § 893.82, STATS. (specifying notice of claim requirements for suits against state officers, employees and agents).

    [3] Section 109.03(5), STATS., provides:

    ENFORCEMENT. Except as provided in sub. (1), no employer may by special contract with employes or by any other means secure exemption from this section. Each employe shall have a right of action against any employer for the full amount of the employe's wages due on each regular pay day as provided in this section and for increased wages as provided in s. 109.11(2), in any court of competent jurisdiction. An employe may bring an action against an employer under this subsection without first filing a wage claim with the department under s. 109.09(1). An employe who brings an action against an employer under this subsection shall have a lien upon all property of the employer, real or personal, located in this state as described in s. 109.09(2).

    [4] Section 109.01(2), STATS., provides: