597 N.E.2d 995 (1992) In the matter of the Guardianship of Samantha L. Riley and Jamie L. Riley, Minors.
[…] McGuire and I.C. § 29-3-3-3 support James' superior presumptive right to custody of his minor children over third parties, without the appointment of a guardian or order or confirmation of the court, simply because James is a parent. According to I.C. § 29-3-3-3, however, James may be divested of that right by any of several methods, including a proceeding pursuant to I.C. § 29-3-3-6.
I.C. § 29-3-3-6 states in relevant part:
"(a) The surviving parent of a minor does not have the right to custody of the minor without a proceeding authorized by law if the parent was not granted custody of the minor in a dissolution of *998 marriage decree and the conditions specified in this section exist.
(b) If:
(1) The surviving parent, at the time of the custodial parent's death, had required supervision during visiting privileges granted under a dissolution of marriage decree involving the minor; or
(2) The surviving parent's visiting privileges with the minor had been suspended at the time of the death of the custodial parent;
the court on petition by any person, including a temporary custodian named under IC 31-1-11.5-27, or on the court's own motion, may appoint a temporary guardian for the minor for a specified period not to exceed sixty (60) days."
(emphasis added).
The provisions of I.C. § 29-3-3-6 apply when the custodial parent dies and the non-custodial surviving parent has visitation rights that are either supervised or suspended as set out within the statute.