State v. Harrell , 199 Wis. 2d 654 ( 1996 )
[…] I agree with Justice Abrahamson that § 757.19(2)(g) does not foreclose consideration of this fundamental due process right. Aetna Life Ins. v. LaVoie, 475 U.S. 813, 825 (1986). However, as the Aetna court recognized, only in the most extreme cases does the Due Process Clause require disqualification for general allegations of bias. Aetna, 475 U.S. at 821. I concur, that judged by this standard, there is no due process violation in this case.

    I am authorized to state that Justice JANINE P. GESKE joins this opinion.

    NOTES

    [1] Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2)(a) (1993-94) provides as follows:

    (2) Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when one of the following situations occurs:

    (a) When a judge is related to any party or counsel thereto or their spouses within the 3rd degree of kinship.

    All future reference to Wisconsin Statutes will be to the 1993-94 version.

    [2] Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2)(g) provides as follows:

    (2) Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when one of the following situations occurs:

    (g) When a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.

    [3] Wis. Stat. § 943.50(1m) and (4)(a) provide as follows: