State v. SHIFFRS , 175 Wis. 2d 600 ( 1993 )
[…] [3] Section 905.10, Stats., states in relevant part:

    Identity of informer. (1) RULE OF PRIVILEGE. The federal government of a state or subdivision thereof has a privilege to refuse to disclose the identity of a person who has furnished information relating to or assisting in an investigation of a possible violation of law to a law enforcement officer ....

    . . . .

    (3) EXCEPTIONS.

    . . . .

    (b) Testimony on merits. If it appears from the evidence in the case or from other showing by a party that an informer may be able to give testimony necessary to a fair determination of the issue of guilt or innocence in a criminal case ... and ... a state ... invokes the privilege, the judge shall give the ... state ... an opportunity to show in camera facts relevant to determining whether the informer can, in fact, supply that testimony.

    [4] The state suggests that one solution would be to allow Pamela to testify despite her continuing assertion of her confidentiality privilege, but to allow the defendant to tell the jury that she has refused to allow access to her records. We hold that this is no solution at all.