Friends of the Atglensusquehanna Trail, Inc. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission ( 1998 )
[…] ORDER

    AND NOW, this 18th day of August, 1998, the order of the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission is affirmed.

    Dissenting opinion by COLINS, President Judge.

    . This Court's review of a decision of the Commission is limited to determining whether the necessary findings are supported by substantial evidence and whether there was an error of law or a constitutional violation. Yellow Cab Co. of Pittsburgh v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 673 A.2d 1015 (Pa.Cmwlth.1996).

    . Chapter 5 of the History Code, 37 Pa.C.S. §§ 501-512, is designated the Historic Preservation Act by Section 501.

    . Section 508 provides in subsection (a) that Commonwealth agencies shall (1) consult the Historical Commission “before demolishing, altering or transferring any property under its ownership or control that is or may be of historical, architectural or archaeological significance”; (2) seek the advice of the Historical Commission "on possible alternatives to the demolition, alteration or transfer of property under their ownership or control that is or may be eligible for the Pennsylvania Register of Historic Places”; (3) "[¡Initiate measures and procedures to provide for