Friends of the Atglensusquehanna Trail, Inc. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission ( 1998 )
[…] Id. FAST refers to the evidence in the record of its efforts to purchase the Enola Branch for recreational and preservation purposes, including securing substantial funding and negotiating with Conrail, and asserts that approval of the Settlements results in the loss of opportunity for FAST to carry out its mission. Further, FAST contends that, as a trails group, it is uniquely qualified to present issues relating to the Rails to Trails Act. Also, it claims standing based on Section 512 of the Historic Preservation Act, 37 Pa.C.S. § 512,2 which provides in part that any “person or other legal entity may maintain an action in an administrative tribunal or court for the protection or preservation of any historic resource in this Commonwealth.”

    The Court agrees that FAST has standing to bring this appeal.