Bothum v. State, Department of Transportation , 134 Wis. 2d 378 ( 1986 )
[…] The circuit court reversed the board, and the department appeals, arguing that the court's ruling effectively repeals sec. 343.12(2)(g), Stats., the statute upon which the department's rule is based. We read the statutes differently.

    Section 343.12(2)(g), Stats., requires applicants for school busdriver's licenses to pass a physical examination and authorizes the department to establish "[p]hysical standards to be met" by applicants. Wisconsin Adm. Code, sec. Trans. 110.09(2)(f) (August, 1984), was adopted by the department under this authority. Section 111.34(2), Stats., deals with handicap discrimination and provides in part as follows:

    (a) [I]t is not employment discrimination because of handicap to refuse to ... license any individual ... if the handicap is reasonably related to the individual's ability to adequately undertake the jobrelated responsibilities of that individual's ... licensure.
    (b) In evaluating whether a handicapped individual can adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities of a particular job, membership or *381 licensed activity, the present and future safety of the individual, of the individual's coworkers and, if applicable, of the general public may be considered. However, this evaluation shall be made on an individual case-by-case basis and may not be made by a general rule which prohibits the employment or licensure of handicapped individuals in general or a particular class of handicapped individuals. [Emphasis added.]

    The department argues that sec. 343.12(2)(g), Stats. (and the rule adopted thereunder), and sec. 111.34(2), Stats., should be construed so as to give effect to both statutes.