Samaniego-Hernandez v. State , 2005 Ind. App. LEXIS 2450 ( 2005 )
[…] (Tr. at 214)

    [7] Ind.Code § 35-50-2-4 (2004).

    [8] Subsequent to the decision in Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 303, 124 S. Ct. 2531, 159 L. Ed. 2d 403 (2004), reh'g denied, our Legislature amended Indiana's sentencing statutes by, inter alia, replacing presumptive sentences and fixed terms with advisory sentencing schemes. Cotto v. State, 829 N.E.2d 520, 524 n. 2 (Ind.2005). Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-4 was amended effective April 25, 2005, to read as follows: "A person who commits a Class A felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between twenty (20) and fifty (50) years, with the advisory sentence being thirty (30) years...."

    [9] On appeal, Samaniego argues that, since he would be subjected to the severe penalty of deportation if convicted of a felony while U.S. citizens would not, his status as an illegal alien is more appropriately viewed as a mitigating circumstance than as an aggravating one.