Livingston v. Livingston , 275 Pa. Super. 285 ( 1980 )
[…] Our scope of review is limited. The findings of a chancellor, affirmed by the Court en banc have the effect of a jury verdict and may not be reversed unless a review of the record reveals that they are unsupported by the evidence or predicated upon erroneous inferences and deductions or errors of law. Payne v. Kassab, 468 Pa. 226, 361 A.2d 263 (1976); Sterrett v. Sterrett, 401 Pa. 583, 166 A.2d 1 (1960).

    We first deal with appellee's argument that the determination of ownership is controlled by the provisions of the Act of July 9, 1976 P.L. 547, No. 134 (20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303) which provides:

    OWNERSHIP DURING LIFETIME (a) JOINT ACCOUNTS — A joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sum on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.

    This act applies to joint accounts in a certificate of deposit, 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301. It is doubtful, however, that the act has any application here since the certificate involved is not *289 titled in joint names. Nevertheless, we find the provision inapplicable on other grounds.