Northern States Power Company v. Effertz , 1958 N.D. LEXIS 111 ( 1958 )
[…] The defendants stipulated that the construction of the transmission line was necessary and that some property must be acquired by the plaintiff for such proper public use. They agreed that the procedure followed by the plaintiff was in all respects in accordance with law. They challenged only the judgment of the plaintiff in selecting a route for the line. They urged in district court and now urge here that the route selected violates the provisions of Section 32-1506, NDRC 1943, which provides, " * * * it (the route) must be located in the manner which will be compatible with the greatest public benefit and the least private injury * * *." They offered an alternate route which they say would comply with the statutory requirements.