Northern States Power Company v. Effertz , 1958 N.D. LEXIS 111 ( 1958 )
[…] As a result we have come to the conclusion that there is a very serious question as to whether it is practicable to assess damages in these cases in this manner. When Section 32-1522, NDRC 1943, was originally adopted as Section 5965, NDRC 1895 such projects were not within the contemplation of the legislature. Nevertheless it provided that the rule, that compensation for the property actually taken and for damages to the land not taken should *294 be assessed separately, should not be such a hard and fast rule that it had no exceptions. Subsection 5 of Section 32-1522, supra provides:

    "As far as practicable, compensation must be assessed separately for property actually taken and for damages to that which is not taken."

    This section clearly vests the courts with a discretion, in proper cases, to substitute another method that will insure adequate compensation to the land owner.