Wright v. State , 169 N.J. 422 ( 2001 )
[…] Chasin, supra, 159 N.J. at 426, 732 A.2d 457. The purpose of furnishing a State employee with a legal defense “is to avoid the entry of a damages award in the first instance.” Michaels, supra, 968 F.Supp. at 234 *445n. 4. “Thus, ... at least for purposes of the State’s obligation under the [Tort Claims] Act, the concepts of indemnification and the provision of defense costs are ‘wedded together.’ ” Id. at 236 n. 8. Accordingly, we consider the concepts of defense and indemnification as a single issue.

    N.J.S.A. 59:10-1, the TCA provision relevant to the issue of indemnification, provides:

    If pursuant to the provisions of P.L.1972, c. 48 (C. 59:10A-1 et seq.) the Attorney General provides for the defense of an employee or former employee, the State shall provide indemnification for the State employee.
    [N.J.S.A. 59:10-1 (emphasis added).]

    Moreover, N.J.S.A. 59:10-2 provides that

    [i]f the Attorney General refuses to provide for the defense of a State employee as required by the provisions of P.L.1972, c. 48 (C. 59:10A-1 et seq.), the employee or former employee of the State shall be entitled to indemnification from the State if he establishes that the act or omission upon which the claim or judgment was based occurred within the scope of his employment as an employee of the State and the State fails to establish that he acted