Wright v. State , 169 N.J. 422 ( 2001 )
[…] Michaels, supra, 150 F.3d at 258.,

    C

    We address the issue of defense and indemnification separately from the question of vicarious liability because “the mere fact that an employer can be held liable under the doctrine of respondeat superior for the acts of an employee does not ... lead inexorably to the conclusion that the employer must, absent a contractual or statutory obligation, indemnify or defend the person when sued individually.” Michaels, supra, 968 F.Supp. at 236 n. 7.

    Initially, we note that although we acknowledge that N.J.S.A. 2A:158-7 states that “[a]ll necessary expenses incurred by the prosecutor for each county in the detection, arrest, indictment and conviction of offenders against the laws shall ... be paid by the county treasurer whenever the same shall be approved by the board of chosen freeholders of such county,” we disagree with our dissenting colleague with respect to his assertion that that provision resolves the issue of the State’s responsibility to bear the costs of defense and indemnification.