Wright v. State , 169 N.J. 422 ( 2001 )
[…] Corp., 146 N.J. 645, 659, 684 A.2d 1385 (1996), and did not extensively analyze the statutory framework and case law related to the specific issue of whether county prosecutors and their subordinates should be considered State employees pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:10A-1. See also Restatement (Second) of Judgments § 27 at 250 (1982) (stating that when an issue of fact or law is actually litigated and determined by a valid and final judgment, the determination is conclusive in a subsequent action between the parties, whether on the same or a different claim).

    We note that although N.J.S.A. 59:10-3 states that "[a] State employee shall not be entitled to indemnification under this act unless within 10 calendar days of the time he is served with any summons, complaint, process, notice, demand or pleading, he delivers the original or a copy thereof to the Attorney General or his designee,” because defendants' rights to indemnification were not clearly established prior to this opinion, defendants' claims for indemnification should not be procedurally barred based on that provision.

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 778 A.2d 443, 169 N.J. 422, 2001 N.J. LEXIS 932