State v. Maryland State Board of Contract Appeals , 364 Md. 446 ( 2001 )
[…] P. & P. Comm'n v. Crawford, 307 Md. 1, 18, 511 A.2d 1079, 1087-1088 (1986); Bd. of Ed. for Dorchester Co. v. Hubbard, 305 Md. 774, 792-793, 506 A.2d 625, 634 (1986); Offutt v. Montgomery Co. Bd. of Ed., 285 Md. 557, 562, 404 A.2d 281, 284 (1979).

    B.

    We now turn to the Firm's cross-appeal. Essentially, the Firm contends that the Board of Public Works' authority *512 to transfer or dispose of State property effectively extinguished the State's right or interest in the 25% share of the funds recovered from the tobacco industry. The Firm relies on the language in § 10-305(a)(1) of the State Finance and Procurement Article which provides that "[a]ny real or personal property of the State or unit of the State government may be sold, leased, transferred, exchanged, granted or otherwise disposed of" to "any person ... for a consideration the Board decides is adequate." In other words, the Firm argues that, when it entered into the contingent fee contract with the Attorney General, a property right was immediately vested on its behalf in 25% of any funds which might be recovered.