Bryant v. Bryant , 1998 Ind. App. LEXIS 583 ( 1998 )
[…] We will not reweigh the evidence or assess witness credibility. Id.

    However, when the trial court enters findings and conclusions sua sponte, the specific findings only control as to the issues they cover, while a general judgment standard applies to any issue upon which the court has not found. In re Marriage of Snemis, 575 N.E.2d 650, 652 (Ind.Ct.App. 1991). We may affirm a general judgment on any theory supported by the evidence adduced at trial. Id.

    *978 Modification of child custody is governed by Indiana Code § 31-17-2-21, which provides in relevant part:

    (a) The court may not modify a child custody order unless:
    (1) the modification is in the best interest of the child; and
    (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 8 of this chapter.
    (b) In making its determination, the court shall consider the factors listed under section 8 of this chapter.

    The factors enumerated under Indiana Code § 31-17-2-8 are:

    (1) the age and sex of the child;
    (2) the wishes of the child's parent or parents;
    (3) the wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child's wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age;