Chenoweth v. Estate of Wilson ( 2005 )
[…] (App.185). Thus, the purpose of such pursuit would be the enforcement of the law. Therefore, any claimed negligence as to the following of that procedure would be within the scope of the police department's "purpose or operational power." St. Joseph, 812 N.E.2d at 1150.

    The trial court's denial of Defendants' motion for summary judgment is reversed, and the cause is remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

    Reversed and remanded.

    MAY, J., and BARNES, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Ind.Code § 34-13-3-3 provides as follows:

    A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment is not liable if a loss results from the following:

    * * * * *

    (8) The adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a law (including rules and regulations), unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment.

    [2] The designated evidence established that Chenoweth had begun employment as an officer in May of 2001, after successfully completing Indiana's required forty-hour pre-basic training course.