Harvey v. Harvey , 237 Mich. App. 432 ( 1999 )
[…] We reverse the Alger Circuit Court's order insofar as it calculated arrearages from before April 30, 1996, and remand for a recalculation that respects the Marquette Circuit Court's determination that defendant owed nothing as of April 29, 1996.

    III Reimbursement for Foster Care

    Defendant argues that the Alger Circuit Court lacked authority to order him to reimburse the Alger County Probate Court for the time the parties' daughter spent in foster care in 1996. We agree.

    MCL 712A.18(2); MSA 27.3178(598.18)(2) provides that "[a]n order of disposition placing a juvenile in or committing a juvenile to care outside of the juvenile's own home ... shall contain a provision for reimbursement ... to the court for the cost of care or service." MCL 712A.18(1); MSA 27.3178(598.18)(1) authorizes "the court" to enter various "orders of disposition," and M.C.L. § 712A.1(1); MSA 27.3178(598.1)(1) established, at the time that the parties' daughter was placed in foster care, that these provisions applied to "the juvenile division of the