Harvey v. Harvey , 237 Mich. App. 432 ( 1999 )
[…] For these reasons, we conclude that the Alger Circuit Court erred in ordering defendant to reimburse the Alger County Probate Court for the costs of foster care and that this action must be undertaken, if at all, by the Alger County Probate Court.

    IV. Statutory Fees

    Defendant contends that the Alger Circuit Court erred in ordering him to pay statutory handling fees dating back to January 1, 1992, arguing that because there was no active order of support before June 25, 1997, no fees could properly be assessed for periods before that date.

    MCL 600.2538(1); MSA 27A.2538(1) provides that "every person required to make payments of support or maintenance to be collected by the friend of the court shall pay a fee of $1.25 per month for every month or portion of a month that support or maintenance is required to be paid." We must give effect to the intent of the Legislature as indicated by the plain *308 meaning of the statutory language. Grand Traverse Co. v. Michigan, 450 Mich. 457, 463, 538 N.W.2d 1 (1995).