Johnson v. State , 2006 Ind. App. LEXIS 598 ( 2006 )
[…] Thus, there was a sense of urgency in Cooper's case that does not *153 exist in this case; Johnson does not risk suffering any prejudice for failing to pay his fine immediately. Further, although it is clear that Johnson is unable to pay his fine at this time, we do not foreclose the possibility that Johnson may be able to pay the fine at some point in the future if, for example, he is the beneficiary of an inheritance.[5]

    Instead, Johnson's fine is appropriate in light of the nature of the offense and the character of the offender. Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-4 provides: "A person who commits a Class A felony ... may be fined not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000)." The trial court imposed on Johnson a middle-of-the-road $5000.00 fine. This is in keeping with his similarly middle-of-the-road, thirty-year presumptive sentence. Indeed, $5000.00 is no small fine, but neither is it as burdensome as the maximum $10,000.00 fine.