Johnson v. State , 2006 Ind. App. LEXIS 598 ( 2006 )
[…] Green v. State, 811 N.E.2d 874, 877 (Ind.Ct.App.2004).

    The State argues that Johnson has waived this argument by failing to challenge the restitution order at his sentencing hearing. Indeed, a failure to preserve an issue for appeal usually results in a waiver. Slinkard v. State, 807 N.E.2d 127, 128-29 (Ind.Ct.App.2004). "However, a court may remedy an unpreserved error when it determines the trial court committed fundamental error.... An improper sentence constitutes fundamental error and cannot be ignored on review." Id. at 129 (quotation and citation omitted).

    Indiana Code Section 35-50-5-3 governs restitution orders and provides, "The court shall base its restitution order upon a consideration of: [inter alia] . . . medical and hospital costs incurred by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a result of the crime ...." (emphasis added). It is well-settled that "the trial court may consider only those expenses incurred by the victim prior to the date of sentencing in formulating its restitution order." Carswell v. State, 721 N.E.2d 1255, 1259 (Ind.Ct.App.1999).