Centers v. State , 1986 Ind. LEXIS 1413 ( 1986 )
[…] At the hearing on the motion to withdraw the pleas, appellant testified he had been under the impression he would be pleading to one count of felony murder. He asserts that given the lack of a written plea agreement, the ambiguous language used by the trial judge regarding minimum and maximum sentences, the last minute changes in the terms of the plea agreement, the failure to state a factual basis for one count and the oppressive atmosphere of the courtroom, he entered the pleas of guilty even though he was confused as to the terms of the agreement.

    I.C. § 35-35-3-3 states:

    Sec. 3. (a) No plea agreement may be made by the prosecuting attorney to a court on a felony charge except:

    (1) in writing; and
    (2) before the defendant enters a plea of guilty.

    In the instant case, the terms of the agreement were entered into the record but the plea agreement was not independently reduced to writing. Following appellant's plea, the prosecutor sent the court a written memorandum containing the terms of the agreement.