Brown-El v. Virginia Parole Board , 948 F. Supp. 558 ( 1996 )
[…] Accordingly, petitioner's double jeopardy claim fails.

    V

    Based on the foregoing, the Court grants respondents' Motion to Dismiss and dismisses all respondents from this action. An appropriate Order shall issue.

    NOTES

    [1] Petitioner named the Virginia Parole Board and the Director of the Virginia Department of Corrections. However, plaintiff is in custody at the Richmond City Jail and therefore, the Sheriff of the Richmond City Jail should be the sole respondent.

    [2] The Virginia Code § 53.1-199 states that:

    [G]ood conduct allowances shall be applied to reduce the [prisoner's] maximum term of confinement while he is confined in any state correctional facility [and] [o]ne-half of the credit allowed under the provisions of § 53.1-201 shall be applied to reduce the period of time a person shall serve before being eligible for parole.

    The Virginia Code § 53.1-201 states that:

    Good conduct allowances shall be based upon a four-level classification system ... Persons may be reclassified for an increase or decrease in class according to rules and regulations established pursuant to § 53.1-200.