McHugh v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development , 2006 Ind. App. LEXIS 227 ( 2006 )
[…] [2] Given our resolution of this issue, we need not address McHugh's argument that the Board's conclusion was also contrary to law insofar as Employer cannot demonstrate a knowing violation of Employer's rule regarding mail delivery instructions. See Br. of Appellant at 8. Pursuant to Indiana Code section 22-4-15-1(d)(2), "discharge for just cause" is also defined to include the "knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer." Ind.Code § 22-4-15-1(d)(2) (2005).

    [3] In support of her application, McHugh states that "[t]he affidavits of Michelle Poindexter [sic] Arbor Green Apartments were not introduced because I was not represented by counsel at the hearing and did not know I would need them.