Newspapers of New England, Inc. v. Clerk-Magistrate of Ware Division of District Court Department , 403 Mass. 628 ( 1988 )
[…] We first decide whether the impoundment order was correct under our statutory or common law and only then, if necessary, do we decide if any constitutional principles are affected.
1. Public record. The judge ruled that an affidavit in support of a search warrant is not a public record, and, therefore, the plaintiff had no present right of access. However, G. L. c. 276, § 2B (1986 ed.), provides in relevant part: “Upon the return of said warrant, the affidavit shall be attached to it and shall be filed therewith, and it shall not be a public document until the warrant is returned.” On its face the statute provides, in effect, that, once the warrant and affidavit have been returned to the court, they become public documents.