Wessels v. Garden Way, Inc , 263 Mich. App. 642 ( 2004 )
[…] As the Berryman Court stated, however, "[a] claim of loss of consortium is derivative and recovery is contingent upon the injured spouse's recovery of damages for the injury." Berryman, supra at 94, 483 N.W.2d 642. But concluding that there exists a separate cause of action for the derivative claim of loss of consortium does not answer the question presented, for the language of the statutes determine how the cap is to be applied. We, therefore, turn to MCL 600.2946a(1) and MCL 600.2945(f).

    MCL 600.2946a(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    In an action for product liability, the total amount of damages for noneconomic loss shall not exceed $280,000.00, unless the defect in the product caused either the person's death or permanent loss of a vital bodily function, in which case the total amount of damages for noneconomic loss shall not exceed $500,000.00. [Emphasis added.]

    The emphasized words "total amount of damages for noneconomic loss" are dispositive of this issue.