Wessels v. Garden Way, Inc , 263 Mich. App. 642 ( 2004 )
[…] The use of the date of the verdict to determine the liability cap, the Court is satisfied, protects both parties from any subsequent delay.

    We turn first to the language of the statute. Neal, supra. As noted earlier, MCL 600.2946a(1) provides that at the end of each calendar year, the state treasurer shall adjust the cap limitations to equal the cap contained in MCL 600.1483. MCL 600.2946a(2) then provides that "[t]he court shall adjust an award of noneconomic loss to conform to the" cap limitations. Although the statute directs the court to make the necessary cap adjustment, it does not indicate which cap amount would apply under these circumstances.