Fuller v. State , 2002 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 68 ( 2002 )
[…] There is no indication in the record that appellant did not know whom he was accused of injuring or that he was surprised by the proof at trial. See Gollihar, 46 S.W.3d at 257. Finally, the variance does not subject appellant to another prosecution for the same offense. See id.

    The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed and the case is remanded there for further proceedings.

    KELLER, P.J., filed a concurring opinion.

    WOMACK, J., filed a concurring opinion in which KELLER, P.J., and JOHNSON, J., joined. KEASLER, J., filed a dissenting opinion.

    . Section 22.04(a)(3) provides that a "person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual bodily injury."