People v. Theodore Jones , 82 Mich. App. 510 ( 1978 )
[…] "A. No, no, not that particular point, no, sir.
    "Q. How can you say that his reputation is good?
    "A. Because up to this point the question asked of me was was he still in official fellowship with our church and I said yes and I said if this was continued he would be dealt with, you can rest assured.
    "Q. The church would deal with this deviation from the faith?
    "A. In deed [sic] so.

    Defendant contends that the prosecution’s cross-examination of himself and these defense witnesses violated MCLA 600.1436; MSA 27A.1436, which reads:

    "No person may be deemed incompetent as a witness *515in any court, matter or proceeding, on account of his opinions on the subject of religion. No witness may be questioned in relation to his opinions on religion, either before or after he is sworn.”

    We will deal with the allegations as to each witness in order.

    We do not find the cross-examination of defendant erroneous under the statute. Defendant himself testified that he was ordained a lay preacher in his church.